Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday, 20th October, 2012

Not fully active

First, did you have problems in the section from the hidden footpath behind the bus shelters and the asymmetric bridge leading down to the canal/river on Stage 2, between B08 and B09 on this map segment? If so, please let us know at Henry Marston.  One person needed hospital attention, another got a cut - any other observations?

Full individual results (awaiting EOD information), Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to RRRresults   

Basic results appear on the RHAC website (click on RRR2012 RESULTS on right Quick Links list). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is added on this page. Split times are also available on the RHAC website; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page (in progress).

Photos will appear on Armada Photography web site

Blogs, Reports, etc 

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2012 reports

Links to most of the Blogs have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

From Mike Dobson

From Kinga
(Google translation)

From Martin Hookway

From Laura Inglis

From Dawn Westrum

From Paul Rushworth

From Jim Fulton

From Chris Hough

From Dave Troman (includes a 15 minute video)

From Argyrios Papathanasopoulos, our Greek visitor

From regular blogger Nick Ham

Checkpoint officials: Ray Howarth and his wife Jane, Mick Concannon. David Haywood and the Jennings family. Alison Booth and Booth family. Elaine Laurie, Brian and Jenny Gent, Martin Herrington, Jane Crownshaw, Julie White, Mick and Val Briggs and another Killamarsh Kestrels member.
Pam Mcleod for timekeeping, plus Gill Taylor, Malcolm Metcalfe, Brian Wall and his wife, and Steve Gaines.

Minibus: Brian Gent
Various places all day:  Pete Townson and Jeanne Tilley.
Sweeper: Brian Harney
Walking sweeper from Maltby: Henry Marston

Hot meal at halfway: Elaine Laurie and Jenny Gent
Hot meal at finish: June Harney, Jackie Sheriff, Mal Carratt, Pat Rowbotham. Mick Hague, Robina Crabtree.
Jim Brogan, for driving the computer on the day that produced the results 
Alan Bryden, Kevin Thomas and Nina Hague for registration, distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser etc  - Updated! 

Individual Event:

Subject to revision: some EOD and postal entry information is outstanding, and in particular to resolve 'unknowns'.  Unfortunately it has not been possible to do the usual quality checks on the results this year, so it is possible that there are errors.  In case of errors, or if you are one of the Unknowns', please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county) and previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) to Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) as a large web page 

Full results as a printable .pdf file Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it

Split times awaited with link to a table  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser, easiest to interpret.  awaiting splits

Records: Chris Parkes (1996) 6 h 17 min                      Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

Leading Male

1 Duncan Harris City Of Chester Triathlon Club 6:29:29
2 Ian Symington Calder Valley Fell Runners 6:53:20
3 Kevin Hoult Stadium Runners 7:05:36
4 Ken Sutor Cheshire Hash House Harriers 7:16:58
5 Mark Gray Dark Peak Fell Runners 7:19:47
6 Jai Saxelby Unattached 7:20:00

Individual Female

1 Lucy Clayton Sandhurst Joggers 8:21:30
2 Karen Nash FRA 8:40:21
3= Maria Jansson Team UltraSweden LK 8:44:03
3= Sandra Lundqvist Team UltraSweden LK 8:44:03
5 Joanne Bolton Kimberworth Striders 8:50:08
6 Victoria Blackburn Unattached 8:52:22



Listed numbers:  112 126 142 167 170 184 223 227 281 285 310 311 312 368 372, 373
6am starts: (to be added)
7am starts:

If you had one of these numbers and did not retire, please let us know at RRRresults.

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan and Marla Howard-Cutts

Additional awards were made this year to Pat Rooney and Dave Roberts (subject to rechecking).  

That's a total of 45. 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth and Chris Sanders have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions. 

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). 

Retirements are included with main results 

Team Result
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership

The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know


Congratulations to Clowne for posting the fastest recorded time for the open relay. 

1  Clowne Road Runners O 5:13:48
2  Kimmy Kamikaze O 5:28:37
3  Kimmy Kittens L 6:20:59
4  Zulu Warriors O 6:27:18
5  Handsworth Roadhogs M 6:31:58
6  Maltby Mafia O 6:33:34

Team membership:

RaceNo L B A G H
Team Name Bassetlaw Allsorts Rotherham Harriers Women In Black Dumfries Running Club At least we're trying
Club Bassetlaw Allsorts Rotherham Harriers Women In Black Dumfries Running Club (Dumfries)
Members 8 8 8 4 4
Class Mixed Mixed Female Open Open
Stage1.  1. Stefan Karanec (M) 1. Kate Green (F) 1. Nina Hague (F) 1. Sandy Shankland (M) 1. Richard McDougall (M)
Stage2.  2. Steve Pinder (M) 2. Helen Hollingsworth (F) 2. Emma Freestone (F) 2. Alistair Bloxham (M) 2. Frank Skachill (M)
Stage3.  3. Kevin Banks (M) 3. Janet Dutton (F) 3. Gillian Taylor (F) 3. Sandy Shankland (M) 3. Dawn McDonald (F)
Stage4.  4. Sally Stavely (F) 4. Malc Metcalf (M) 4. Christine Mullarkey (F) 4. Mhairi Duff (F) 4. Steve Mohan (M)
Stage5.  5. Jill Davenport (F) 5. Steve Barnes (M) 5. Philippa James (F) 5. Les Hill (M) 5. Frank Skachill (M)
Stage6.  6. Elaine Phelan (F) 6. Brenda King (F) 6. Sharon Burton (F) 6. Mhairi Duff (F) 6. Richard McDougall (M)
Stage7.  7. Nancy Banks (F) 7. Wendy Whitaker (F) 7. Gillian Neal (F) 7. Alistair Bloxham (M) 7. Dawn McDonald (F)
Stage8.  8. Anto Meaburn (M) 8. Sally Hoffman (F) 8. Jayne Allen (F) 8. Les Hill (M) 8. Steve Mohan (M)
Female members 4 6 8 2 2
Female Distance 36.3 62.6 81.1 15.9 23.3
RaceNo E F I J K
Team Name Hospice Hoodlums Sub 8 (RHAC) Kimmy Kamikaze Kimmy Kingpins Kimmy Krackers
Club Hospice Hoodlums Sub 8 (RHAC) Kimmy Kamikaze Kimmy Kingpins Kimmy Krackers
Members 7 8 8 8 8
Class Mixed Open Open Open Mixed
Stage1.  1. Mark Woodwards (M) 1. Kerry Booth (M) 1. Chris Cotton (M) 1. Lee Weatherall (M) 1. Colin Earl (M)
Stage2.  2. Richard Horsfield (M) 2. David Booth (M) 2. Shaun Wright (M) 2. Mark Utley (M) 2. John Mcdermott (M)
Stage3.  3. Greg Pacey (M) 3. Colin Bailey (M) 3. Owen James (M) 3. Dave Booth (M) 3. Janet Clark (F)
Stage4.  4. Julie Carter (F) 4. Ray Arif (M) 4. Zak Mellard (M) 4. Joada Allen (M) 4. Craige Spencer (M)
Stage5.  5. Richard Horsfield (M) 5. Joanne Arif (F) 5. Ian Richardson (M) 5. Dave Stern (M) 5. Helen Woodburn (F)
Stage6.  6. Afa Hassani (F) 6. Georgina Arif (F) 6. Phil Martin (M) 6. Tom Burns (M) 6. Ruth Carnall (F)
Stage7.  7. Lydia Horsfield (F) 7. Malcolm Rhodes (M) 7. Liam Rooney (M) 7. Michael Jackson (M) 7. James Smith (M)
Stage8.  8. Katie Stevens (F) 8. Alan Coupe (M) 8. Steve Phillips (M) 8. Richard Millns (M) 8. Mark Utley (M)
Female members 4 2 0 0 3
Female Distance 32.3 15.6 0 0 27.6
RaceNo M C D P N
Team Name Kimmy Kittens Clowne Road Runners Zulu Warriors Deadwood (Handsworth) Maltby Mafia
Club Kimmy Kittens Clowne Road Runners Zulu Warriors Deadwood (Handsworth) Maltby Mafia
Members 8 8 8 2 8
Class Female Open Open Open Open
Stage1.  1. Claire Spencer (F) 1. Darren King (M) 1. Stephen Wilde (M) 1. Dan Birkinshaw (M) 1. Adrian Glasby (M)
Stage2.  2. Anna Hardman (F) 2. Simon Slaney (M) 2. Jim Skelton (M) 2. Mark Woodhouse (M) 2. Steve Marshall (M)
Stage3.  3. Lindsy James (F) 3. Gareth Lowe (M) 3. Phil Anderson (M) 3. Dan Birkinshaw (M) 3. Paul Sadler (M)
Stage4.  4. Adelle Marsden (F) 4. Andy Ward (M) 4. Adam Dixon (M) 4. Mark Woodhouse (M) 4. Mick Barber (M)
Stage5.  5. Helen Wade (F) 5. Andy Padley (M) 5. Nathan Mcmillian (M) 5. Dan Birkinshaw (M) 5. Steve Durdy (M)
Stage6.  6. Claire Chapman (F) 6. Dave Hazelton (M) 6. James L Searson (M) 6. Mark Woodhouse (M) 6. David Rhodes (M)
Stage7.  7. Samantha James (F) 7. Lewis Banton (M) 7. Christopher Scott (M) 7. Dan Birkinshaw (M) 7. Gavin Hamilton (M)
Stage8.  8. Samantha Weatherall (F) 8. Bert Wain (M) 8. Thomas Smith (M) 8. Mark Woodhouse (M) 8. Brian Lowndes (M)
Female members 8 0 0 0 0
Female Distance 81.1 0 0 0 0
RaceNo O Q S R
Team Name Malteasers Rother Valley Swallows Handsworth Kestrel 1
Club Malteasers Rother Valley Swallows Handsworth Kestrel 1
Members 8 8 8 3
Class Female Mixed Mixed Open
Stage1.  1. Susan Tingle (F) 1. Adrian Rafferty (M) 1. Micah Wilson (M) 1. Stephen Crownshaw(M)
Stage2.  2. Lindsay Rust (F) 2. Paula Hughes (F) 2. Julie Wilson (F) 2. Les Crownshaw (M)
Stage3.  3. Sarah Osborne (F) 3. Michelle Smith (F) 3. Phil Cowley (F) 3. Richard Self (M)
Stage4.  4. Gillian Hewlett (F) 4. Natalie Harris (F) 4. Cheryl Hague (F) 4. Stephen Crownshaw (M)
Stage5.  5. Susan Southern (F) 5. Linda Breen (F) 5. Nicky Waller (F) 5. Les Crownshaw (M)
Stage6.  6. Sarah Southern (F) 6. Andy Drury (M) 6. Chris Horsfall (M) 6. Richard Self (M)
Stage7.  7. Caroline Boyd-Southern (F) 7. Jak French (M) 7. Anton Horsfall (M) 7. Les Crownshaw (M)
Stage8.  8. Sally Wheelhouse (F) 8. Paul French (M) 8. Dave Trickett (M) 8. Stephen Crownshaw (M)
Female members 8 4 4 0
Female Distance 81.1 40.8 40.8 0


Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes.

Relay analysis   Relays by Class

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to

Relay: Relays by category  

Relay split times  Graphical Analysis  Relay splits and graphical analysis are now available
HELP:- I need to confirm team members, who ran which leg.  Are these names correct?

Please e-mail me to advise of errors.  The table above (of unconfirmed teams) or Split is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

Muddy footware

Wet clothing left in the shower area

email  rrrentries, to claim lost items

For reference, the 2012 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

First posted

Updated 16 August 2013 01:18:06