Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Many links currently go to holding pages

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses either are reCAPTCHAs or have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to Henry Marston

Basic results appeared on the RHAC website. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is available on this page for Individual  and Relay

Blogs, Reports, etc 

Helen Pickford (1st lady)

Karen Nash 

RunFurther's Nigel Aston

Kev Baldry

Dave MacNamara's short video from the Elsecar Canal on

Nick Ham's pictures

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2014 reports

Links to most of the Blogs have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

In the light of Paul Burrows report (last year), I'm interested who (a) used a GPS device (handheld, wrist or smartphone) or not, (b) used written description, strip map, OS map (alone or in conjunction with GPS device) (c) how effective. Email me Henry Marston,  so that we can improve navigation aids next time.


2013: Apologies to SatNav users who had trouble finding the Event Centre. The post code S63 7EW is correct, but is not correctly mapped, even by the Post Office (possibly because mail is delivered elsewhere)! One current computer map shows it correctly, as does my (older) TomTom, but 2 (+PO) show it on Sandygate (2 km west), 2 in Bolton-on-Dearne (to the north) and one north of Skipton, North Yorks! Best to use S63 7ER (52 Golden Smithies Lane) and navigate from there!



Checkpoint officials:
Grange: Ken and Mary Chapman and other members of Kimberworth Striders. 
Treeton: David Haywood, Jeanne Tilley, Babara King and Sarah.
Harthill:Alison Booth and Booth family.
Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jackie Sherriff, Martin Herrington.
Firbeck: Jane Crownshaw, Les Crownshaw and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Jim Rust,
Ray Matthews, Caroline Boyd and friends from Maltby.
Old Denaby: Ray Howarth and his wife Jane, Mick Concannon.

Pam McLeod for timekeeping, plus Gill Taylor, Malcolm Metcalfe, Brian Wall and his wife.
Minibus: Keith Binney
Various places all day: 
Sweeper: Brian Harney
Walking sweeper from Maltby: Henry Marston, Roy Varo
Hot meal at halfway: Elaine Laurie and Jackie Sherriff
Hot meal at finish: June Harney, Mal Carratt, Pat Rowbotham, .
Jim Brogan, for driving the computer on the day that produced the results, Robina Crabtree for assisting JB.
Kevin Thomas and Stephen Cotter for registration, distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything


What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser  -  now added


Individual Event:

Subject to revision: some EOD information is outstanding, in particular for the following (race number, name):

NOW added

Please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county), previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) and UKathletics number (if attached) to Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) as a large web page
Note: Club membership is shown for identification purposes, as this listing is primarily for the archive and is not used for calculating team results. Your club may be different from that recorded in the 'Official' results.  If you were a club member in previous years, but are now unattached, your affiliation to your former club may persist in this listing, if only to help distinguish doppelgangers.  Changes between original entry and race day may not be picked up.

Full results as a printable .pdf file Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it

 Above, now added

Below, to be added

Split times with link to a table  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser, easiest to interpret

(Split times never materialised for 2014)

Records: Chris Parkes (1996) 6 h 17 min                      Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

Leading Male

Individual Female



6am starts: (to be added)
7am starts:

If you had one of these numbers and did not retire, please let us know at Henry Marston.

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume and Jane Matthews

Additional awards were made this year to John Vernon  (subject to rechecking).  

That's a total of 45. 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth, Chris Sanders and Tom Hughes have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions (7 recipients). 

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). 

Retirements are included with main results 

Team Result
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership

The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know


Relay Teams

RELAY TEAMS, AS REVISED ON THE DAY on team declaration forms

Please check and advise me of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) where incomplete.


Race letter A B C D E
Team Name Women In Black Clown A Red Devils Red Roses The Red Robins
Club Rotherham Harriers Clowne A Red Devils Red Roses The Red Robins
Members 7 8 8 8 8
Class Female Open Open Female Mixed
Stage1.  1. Gillian Taylor (F) 1. Daniel Page, (M) 1. Jordan Street, (M) 1. Louise Lowe, (F) 1. Andy Inns, (M)
Stage2.  2. Jade Allen (F) 2. Paul Sadler, (M) 2. Ian Brookes, (M) 2. Michelle Needham, (F) 2. Katy Taylor, (F)
Stage3.  3. Janet Dutton (F) 3. Gareth Lowe, (M) 3. Mats Rydberg, (M) 3. Andrea Walker, (F) 3. Richard Hinds, (M)
Stage4.  4. Alison (F) 4. Andy Ward, (M) 4. Gareth Lowe, (M) 4. Mel Adams, (F) 4. Emma Mackie, (F)
Stage5.  5. Philippa James (F) 5. Darren King, (M) 5. Peter Roberts, (M) 5. Karen Shipman, (F) 5. Ged Naylor, (M)
Stage6.  6. Gill Taylor (F) 6. Peter Twigg, (M) 6. Paul Summerly, (M) 6. Julie White, (F) 6. Lyn Hazelton, (F)
Stage7.  7. Gillian Neal (F) 7. Lewis Banton, (M) 7. Dan Keeling, (M) 7. Lorraine Craib, (F) 7. Dennis Learad, (M)
Stage8.  8. Phiippa Jane (F) 8. Graham Worsfold, (M) 8. Dave Keeling, (M) 8. Jackie Robson, (F) 8. Paula MacPherson, (F)
Female members 8 0 0 8 4
Female Distance 81 0 0 81 31.1
Race letter F G H I J
Team Name Red Rockets Baileys Bombers Rotherham Rookies Maltby Merrymakers Maltby Maelstrom
Club Red Rockets Baileys Bombers Rotherham Rookies Maltby Running Club Maltby Running Club
Members 8 8 8 8 8
Class Mixed Open Mixed Mixed Open
Stage1.  1. Chris Lane, (M) 1. Phil Smales, (M) 1. P/W/J, (F) 1. Damian Worsdall, (M) 1. Philip Haigh, (M)
Stage2.  2. Debbie Leese, (F) 2. Malcolm Metcalf, (M) 2. Greg Pacey, (M) 2. Steve Marshall, (M) 2. Paul Southern, (M)
Stage3.  3. Mark Waller, (M) 3. Paul Clemmens, (M) 3. Keith Storey, (M) 3. Sarah Attwood, (F) 3. Gail Barber, (F)
Stage4.  4. Suzanne Leusby, (F) 4. Colin Bailey, (M) 4. Annie Homer, (F) 4. Ian Whyman, (M) 4. Mick Barber, (M)
Stage5.  5. Helen Callender, (F) 5. John Dutton, (M) 5. Steve Barnes, (M) 5. Martin Whyman, (M) 5. Sarah Southern, (F)
Stage6.  6. Gemma Hinds, (F) 6. Jonathan Greaves, (M) 6. Helen Hollingsworth, (F) 6. Lindsay Rust, (F) 6. David Rhodes, (M)
Stage7.  7. Bert Wain, (M) 7. Alan Coupe, (M) 7. P/W/J, (F) 7. Caroline Boyd-Southern, (F) 7. Robert Houghton, (M)
Stage8.  8. Holly Page, (F) 8. Malcolm Rhodes, (M) 8. Cath Gleaden, (F) 8. Gavin Hamilton, (M) 8. Susan Southern, (F)
Female members 5 0 5 3 3
Female Distance 40.2 0 49.7 29.7 26.2
Race letter K L M N O
Team Name Debs 50Th Bashteam A Debs 50Th Bash Team B Doonhamers (Dumfries Rc) Rother Valley Swallows Kimmy Kittens
Club Thornton Cleveleys Running Club Thornton Cleveleys Running Club Dumfries Running Club Rother Valley Swallows Kimmy Kittens
Members 8 8 3 8 8
Class Mixed Mixed Open Mixed Female
Stage1.  1. Tony Codling (M) 1. Leon Flesher (M) 1. Sandy Shankland (M) 1. Stuart Lake, (M) 1. Samantha Weatherall, (F)
Stage2.  2. Gillian Pryor (F) 2. Peter Waywell (M) 2. Steve Mohan (M) 2. Gill Freer, (F) 2. Carla Wragg, (F)
Stage3.  3. Steven Burgess (M) 3. Philip Hayes (M) 3. Sandy Shankland (M) 3. Lynsey Murray, (F) 3. Adelle Marsden, (F)
Stage4.  4. Beverley Foster (F) 4. Meline Foster (F) 4. Peter Hill (M) 4. Tracy Burge, (F) 4. Helen Wade, (F)
Stage5.  5. David Jones (M) 5. Jackie Routledge (F) 5. Steve Mohan (M) 5. Karen Bentley, (F) 5. Fiona Earl, (F)
Stage6.  6. Helen Jolly (F) 6. Don Jolly (M) 6. Peter Hill (M) 6. Linda Breen, (F) 6. Helen Woodburn, (F)
Stage7.  7. Deborah Cardwell (F) 7. Julie Sherwood (F) 7. Steve Mohan (M) 7. Brian Devine, (M) 7. Elly Woodhead, (F)
Stage8.  8. Angela McKeane (F) 8. Malcom Sherwood (M) 8. Peter Hill (M) 8. Paul French, (M) 8. Vicki Beckitt, (F)
Female members 5 3 0 5 8
Female Distance 42.4 29.8 0 47.1 81
Race letter P Q R S T
Team Name Kimmy Kaze Kimmy Kobras Kimmy Kingpins Wildhogs Groundhogs
Club Kimmy Kaze Kimmy Kobras Kimmy Kingpins Handsworth Roadhogs Handsworth Roadhogs
Members 8 8 8 8 8
Class Open Mixed Open Mixed Open
Stage1.  1. Pat Rooney, (M) 1. Adele Morris, (F) 1. Lee Rawson, (M) 1. Micah Wilson, (M) 1. Alan Ashforth, (M)
Stage2.  2. Mark Utley, (M) 2. Anna Hardman, (F) 2. Shaun Wright, (M) 2. Julie Wilson, (F) 2. John Richardson, (M)
Stage3.  3. Dave Bibby, (M) 3. Simon Hopkins. (M) 3. Owen James, (M) 3. Cheryl Haige, (F) 3. Paul Durant, (M)
Stage4.  4. Cain Green, (M) 4. Paul Greenwood, (M) 4. Arron Larkin, (M) 4. Phil Cowley, (M) 4. Laura, (F)
Stage5.  5. Chris Lilley, (M) 5. Lee Rawson, (M) 5. Chris Cotton, (M) 5. Katie Jenkins, (F) 5. Adrian Rafferty, (M)
Stage6.  6. Paul Harvey, (M) 6. Chris Cotton, (M) 6. Craige Spencer, (M) 6. Chris Horsfall, (M) 6. Jim, (M)
Stage7.  7. Michael Jackson, (M) 7. Tom Hardman, (M) 7. Dan Birkinshaw, (M) 7. Kev Mahon, (M) 7. Anton Horsfall, (M)
Stage8.  8. Steve Beckitt, (M) 8. Lee Weatherall, (M) 8. Ian Rawson, (M) 8. Dave Trickett, (M) 8. Chris Horsfall, (M)
Female members 0 2 0 3 1
Female Distance 0 27.7 0 31.3 9.4
Race letter V W Y Z  
Team Name Bassetlaw Allsorts Belvedere Reminiscing Athletic Team Team Manvers B Three Amigos    
Club Worksop Harriers Unattached Team Manvers B Three Amigos  
Members 8 4 8 3  
Class Female Open Mixed Mixed  
Stage1.  1. Teresa McPake (F) 1. Mathew Unwin (M)      
Stage2.  2. Jo Mclean (F) 2. Ryan Ward (M)      
Stage3.  3. Adele Bryan (F) 3. Matthew Horsman (M)      
Stage4.  4. Helen Broughton (F) 4. Lee Quail (M)      
Stage5.  5. Emma Hurst (F) 5. Mathew Unwin (M)      
Stage6.  6. Sally Staveley (F) 6. Ryan Ward (M)      
Stage7.  7. Amy Fendley (F) 7. Matthew Horsman (M)      
Stage8.  8. Caroline McGinley (F) 8. Lee Quail (M)      
Female members 8 0 0 0  
Female Distance 81 0 0 0  



Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes.

 Relays by Class and overall

Awaiting split times for the following information

Relay analysis  

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to

Relay: Relays by category  

Relay split times  Graphical Analysis  Relay splits and graphical analysis are now available
HELP:- I am keen to confirm team members, who ran which leg.  Are these names correct?

Please e-mail me to advise of errors.  The table above (of unconfirmed teams) or Split is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

email  Henry Marston, to claim lost items

For reference, the 2014 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page


By Henry Marston
Email: Henry Marston

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)

Updated 01 November 2016 23:21:52