Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday 20th October, 2018

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

This page has the updated relay team membership as advised by team managers

2018 Preliminary results appear on the SiEntries/Sportident website

For the latter, Select Results on the Round Rotherham Run line (20 Oct). For both, select the Relay or Solo course. Usually leave category blank (or All)

   Ben Hague and Karen Nash  (her blog is below)


Ben took 17 minutes (bar 2 seconds) off Chris Parkes' long standing record, previously tested by 2 elite ultra-runners..
Kerry Booth was last Rotherham winner.
First lady was the FV50 Karen Nash, one of our regulars.

In the individual, there were 165 participants, 30 of whom were ladies. The 26 relay teams involved 187 participants (taking into account multiple stage runs), 94 run by ladies.
So: there were more people doing the relay than the individual
228 men, 124 women, if my calculation is correct. i.e. 35% female representation (virtually 50:50 in the relay).

Thank you all for coming, and a special thanks to all our officials and helpers

Several links currently go to holding pages

Comprehensive results progressively being added

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to  Henry Marston   

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website (click on Round Rotherham on Previous Results quick link on the left). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is to be added on this page. Split times are shown; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page.

Warning: In the results linked from this page, club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there will be individuals who have left a club but not declared a new club.  Here you will be listed with affiliation to your last known club.  In most cases, this is inconsequential, but may affect the Team Result. If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.

 

Blogs, Reports, etc 

Henry Morris's blog

Karen Nash's blog

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2018 reports

 

Links to most of the Blogs have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

 

Acknowledgements/font>

Checkpoint officials:

Grange: Ken Chapman, Mick Concannon and other members of Kimberworth Striders, Brenda King and RHAC ladies
Treeton: David Haywood, Kath Haywood, Jenny Horan, Pat Beighton
Harthill: Jeanne Tilley, Sarah, Jonathan Senior

Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern, Martin Herrington, Caroline Boyd Southern
Firbeck: Jane and Les Crownshaw  and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Jim Rust, Ray Matthews, and other Maltby Running club members
Putting out glowsticks for the night on stage 7: Ray Matthews
Old Denaby:
Louise and Wayne Darby Mick Concannon, Pete Flynn, 

Hot meal at Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern
Hot meal at finish: June Harney, Jenny Gent

Various places all day: 

Pete Adams, Keith Binney and Stephen Cotter in many places
Pam McLeod for assistance with registration plus:
Stephen Cotter for distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Paul Stanbrook of SiEntries for providing the efficient results service
Jim Brogan, for pre event admin
Gill Taylor, Malcolm Metcalfe assisting with SI duties and registration 
Henry Marston for the maps, written description, GPS downloads and background information about the event
Pete Tryner for printing waterproof colour maps
Tailwalkers: Henry Marston
Sweeper: Brian Harney and Pete Townson on the day assistance with SI race monitoring system
First Aid support from Vie Medic Services: Daniel Tinker, Chris Jones and Another, who fortunately were not kept busy.
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything.

Runfurther for donation of prizes

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser and the Rotherham Record - now added

Individual Event

Leading Men

Pos'n Name Club m/f time pace '/km finishes Vet status Start
1 Ben Hague Rotherham Harriers And Ac M 6:00:52 4:27 2   7am
2 Kevin Hoult Calder Valley M 6:33:08 4:51 8 o40:1 7am
3 Ken Sutor Cheshire Hash House Harriers M 6:44:04 4:59 4 o40:2 7am
4 Stephen Shanks Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets Ac M 7:01:42 5:12 4 o40:3 7am
5 Michael Harrison Kimberworth Striders M 7:06:48 5:16 1   7am
6 Christopher Cope Boston & District AC M 7:13:09 5:20 1   7am

Leading Ladies

 

Pos'n Name Club m/f time pace '/km finishes Vet status Start
1 Karen Nash (FRA) FRA F 8:41:15 6:26 8 F50:1 7am
2 Elly Woodhead Kimberworth Striders F 8:52:11 6:34 2   7am
3 Sarah Millns Kimberworth Striders F 9:05:01 6:43 3 F40:2 7am
4 Sarah Challans Lincoln & District Runners F 9:32:11 7:03 1 F40:3 7am
5 Helen Davis Steel City Striders F 10:49:33 8:01 1   6am
6 Nicolette Archer Kimberworth Striders F 10:56:38 8:06 1 F40:4 7am
7 Jenny Wyles Chorley Athletic & Tri F 10:56:51 8:06 5 F50:2 6am

Subject to revision

If appropriate, please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county), previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) and UKathletics number (if attached) to Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements)  Note: Club membership is shown for identification purposes, as this listing is primarily for the archive and is not used for calculating team results. Your club may be different from that recorded in the 'Official' results.  If you were a club member in previous years, but are now unattached, your affiliation to your former club may persist in this listing, if only to help distinguish doppelgangers.  Changes between original entry and race day may not be picked up..

Full results Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it   Now added for 2018

Split times and race analysis with link to a .pdf table - - Now added for 2018

Pace as a table, with leg ranking - included with splits

  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser (easier to interpret, and how to interpret them.) Now added for 2018

Records: Ben Hague (2018) 6 h 0min 52 s                     Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume, Jane Matthews, John Vernon, Les Hill, Steve Garlick, Bill Watson, Martin Dietrich, Nick Ham, Kevin Doyle, Sharon Gaytor, Lee Carratt, Judith Webb, Nigel Coates and Elaine Dee

Additional awards were made this year to 4 more, Jeremy Nottingham, Pam Baird, David Devine and Martin Payne (subject to rechecking).  

That's a total of 65!
 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths

Additional awards were made this year to 0 more:   Total now 9

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). We have had 2 participants with the same name, same DOB, fortunately in the same year! ;

Retirements are included with main results 


Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership  tbc

First Team: RHAC, Ben Hague (c), Scott Williams (r) and Richard Parker (l), with Sharon in the background

Club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there may be individuals who have left a club but are here listed as a team member for that club.  If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.


The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

 

Relay

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Lady Number Category
          Pace   in team Status
        h:min:s min/km      
                 
1 Yellow Thunder Kimberworth Striders Open 5:39:31 4:11   8 Op:1 
2 Wildhogs Mixed Handsworth Roadhogs Mixed 6:09:30 4:33   8 Mx:1 
3 Real Fitness   Open 6:20:17 4:41   8 Op:2 
4 Yellow Dayz Kimberworth Striders Female 6:37:59 4:54   7 Fem:1 
5 Mellow Yellow Kimberworth Striders Open 6:49:14 5:03   8 Op:3 
6 Red Devils Clowne Road Runners Club Open 6:50:56 5:04   8 Op:4 
7 Wildhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Open 6:54:52 5:07   8 Op:5 
8 Over The Hill Mob Dumfries Running Club Open 7:01:56 5:12   5 Op:6 
9 Carl's followers Rotherham Harriers and AC Open 7:13:30 5:21   8 Op:7 
10 Red Rockets Clowne Road Runners Club Mixed 7:15:55 5:22   8 Mx:2 
11 Team Neal Rotherham Harriers and AC Mixed 7:25:22 5:29   4 Mx:3 
12 Bassetlaw Allsorts Worksop Harriers Mixed 7:28:41 5:32   8 Mx:4 
13 Manvers Dream team Team Manvers Mixed 7:40:04 5:40   8 Mx:5 
14 Rother Valley Swallows Rother Valley Swallows Mixed 7:49:25 5:47   8 Mx:6 
15 Maltby Maelstrom Maltby Running Club Open 8:06:00 6:00   8 Op:8 
16 Maltby MOANERS Maltby Running Club Open 8:11:11 6:03   8 Op:9 
17 Worksop Wanderers Worksop Harriers Mixed 8:13:57 6:05   8 Mx:7 
18 Red Poppies Clowne Road Runners Club Female 8:25:27 6:14   2 Fem:2 
19 It's those Ladies in Black again Rotherham Harriers and AC Female 8:47:01 6:30   8 Fem:3 
20 Yellow Butterflies Kimberworth Striders Female 8:56:16 6:37   7 Fem:4 
21 Team Spencer   Mixed 8:59:07 6:39   2 Mx:8 
22 Maltby Malteasers Maltby Running Club Female 9:06:01 6:44   8 Fem:5 
23 Team Awesome Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:07:46 6:45   8 Mx:9 
= The Dudes Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:07:46 6:45   8 Mx:9 
 

Make-up of Relay Teams is given in the link
Please check and inform me of any changes not so far advised.
Now added for 2018

Open

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Lady Number Category
          Pace   in team Status
        h:min:s min/km      
                 
1 Yellow Thunder Kimberworth Striders Open 5:39:31 4:11   8 Op:1 
2 Real Fitness 0 Open 6:20:17 4:41   8 Op:2 
3 Mellow Yellow Kimberworth Striders Open 6:49:14 5:03   8 Op:3 
4 Red Devils Clowne Road Runners Club Open 6:50:56 5:04   8 Op:4 

Mixed

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Lady Number Category
          Pace   in team Status
        h:min:s min/km      
                 
1 Wildhogs Mixed Handsworth Roadhogs Mixed 6:09:30 4:33   8 Mx:1 
2 Red Rockets Clowne Road Runners Club Mixed 7:15:55 5:22   8 Mx:2 
3 Team Neal Rotherham Harriers and AC Mixed 7:25:22 5:29   4 Mx:3 
4 Bassetlaw Allsorts Worksop Harriers Mixed 7:28:41 5:32   8 Mx:4 

 

Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Lady Number Category
          Pace   in team Status
        h:min:s min/km      
                 
1 Yellow Dayz Kimberworth Striders Female 6:37:59 4:54   7 Fem:1 
2 Red Poppies Clowne Road Runners Club Female 8:25:27 6:14   2 Fem:2 
3 It's those Ladies in Black again Rotherham Harriers and AC Female 8:47:01 6:30   8 Fem:3 

 

Thank you to relay team managers for updating your team declaration forms on the day

Please check and advise me of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) - I may have overlooked some changes.

Team membership is given in list in Legs

Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes at RoundRothRes

 Relay Result  (name and split time)  Now added for 2018

Relay analysis (times adjusted for stage length to show best overall performances, although ignoring the effect of terrain )  Now added for 2018
Congratulations to James Hackleton for recording the fastest performance

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to Henry Marston

Relay split times with analysis, stage rank, etc Now added for 2018

 Graphical Analysis - litsBrowser and WinSplits (added)
 

Please email Henry Marston me to advise of errors.  The list in Legs is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

- contact me, Henry Marston

 

email &n RoundRothRes to claim lost items

For reference, the 2018 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, FONT>Henry's Home Page

Above, now added

Below, to be added

Update to historical record in the archive.  To incorporate any corrections submitted!

By Henry Marston
Email: Henry Marston

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)


Updated 09 November 2018 23:39:14