Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday, 11th December, 2004

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, Full individual results, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Initial Results - individual is fairly complete, except possibly historical record for EOD, affiliation and team.

Relay is now entered, plus graphs

Leading Male

position name club class overall
  1 Les Hill Dumfries RC M 07:07:23
  2 Mike Armstrong Rotherham H & AC M 07:28:27
  3 Mark Hartell Macclesfield M 07:36:33
  4 Kerry Booth Rotherham H & AC M 07:46:03
= Mick Marsters Rotherham H & AC M 07:46:03

Individual Female

1 Cath Worth LDWA - Cleveland F 09:02:34
= Shelli Kempson LDWA - Cleveland F 09:02:34
3 Sarah Kleeman   F 09:18:34
4 Anne Wade   F 09:23:21
 5 Selina Coldicott Kenilworth F 09:38:04

Full results (includes retirements)   Split times with position at each stage, ranking on each stage, change of position.  This is a large file, and could take 2 min to download over a non-congested telephone connection.

Results in listings to been adjusted for real start times

Walkers and 7am starters are given same position when finishing in a group, up to 5 seconds separating dibbing at the finish. Relay and 8am starters are regarded as racing, so first to dunk at the end gets the position. A facility to reverse these defaults is being devised. Relay can't really be regarded as joint winners, but 8am could run as a pair, or 7am could be racing to the bitter end (especially the husband and wife pairs?)  

Those of us who took part are grateful to the officials and helpers who made the event possible
Checkpoint officials from RHAC and Vermyden (LDWA) - 
Sweeper: Pete Adams
Mobile computer: Alan Bryden
Results system: Michael Napier
Hot meal at finish: Pat and Ralph Rowbotham
Brampton Leisure Centre staff

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser and Athletics Weekly  - plus some comments from satisfied participants

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson and Percy Wellor. The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinsons in one year, more difficult when there were John Whites in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different ages (which is).

Additional awards were made this year to Martin Gaynor and Barry Harrison

That's a total of 19 

Retirements are included with main results 

Team Result
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership


Cumulative Club Scorers
1 23h 1min Rotherham H & AC Mike Armstrong, Kerry Booth and Mick Marsters
2 23h 43min Macclesfield Harriers Mark Hartell, Stephen Watts and Julian Brown
3 26h 4min Kimberworth Striders Philip Martin, Martin Gaynor and David Booth
4 28h 29min Rotherham H & AC Philip Haigh, Mick Cochrane and Roy Varo
5 30h 51min Kimberworth Striders Muneer Saif, Bev Soakell and Ian Soakell
6 31h 49min LDWA - Cleveland Cath Worth, Shelli Kempson and David Roberts
7 32h 39min Trail Runners Assoc. Barry Harrison, Jane Matthews and Marla Howard-Cutts
8 33h 58min Army Scott Mayled, Jesse Leach and Alun Jones
9 39h 3min LDWA - S. Wales John Cunnane, David Williams and Mike Boulton
10 39h 59min LDWA - Vermuyden Dennis Allport, Tom Hughes and John Hughes
11 41h 24min LDWA - Staffs Alison Brind, George Kay and Dave Kearns
12 42h 8min LDWA - Beds Bucks Nhton Brian Harwood, Paul Sorensen and David Yorston
13 44h 30min Kimberworth Striders Roderick Rivers, Jayne Sanderson and Theresa Elliott

The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole) and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

More information about the SI electronic timing system

Michael Napier's presentation (at O event)

SportIdent's Home Page


I believe these results are fairly well complete, but please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes.    Fortunately for the Activists, Becky passed on to the wrong team to make an eligible mixed team  ;-))

Pos'n. Name Club class  Overall Time h:min:s Overall Rate min/km No in team
1 Old Men in Black RHAC Open 05:35:51 04:08 8
2 Yellow Fever Kimberworth Striders Open 05:51:42 04:20 8
3 Doonhamers Dumfries Running Club Open 06:10:13 04:34 8
4 City of Sheffield AC City of Sheffield AC Open 06:10:49 04:34 8
5 Maltby Marauders Maltby Mixed 06:37:39 04:54 8
6 Access Warriors Activists Mixed 06:55:29 05:07 8
7 Roy Rogers Nifty Fifty   Open 06:59:08 05:10 8
8 Rother Valley Swallows Rother Valley Swallows Mixed 07:01:29 05:12 8
9 Snails RHAC Mixed 07:04:51 05:14 6
10 Freedom to run Activists Mixed 07:17:01 05:23 8
11 Dumfries Divas Dumfries Running Club Female 07:27:52 05:31 5
12 Women in Black RHAC Female 07:28:40 05:32 8
13 Maltby Grandees Maltby Open 07:51:44 05:49 8

Relay: Relays by category  

- now updated :   Relay split times  Relay Analysis  
HELP:- I need to confirm team members, who ran which leg.  Are these names correct? 

Rother Valley Swallows Yellow Fever City of Sheffield AC Roy Rogers Nifty Fifty
Rother Valley Swallows Kimberworth Striders City of Sheffield AC 0
Mixed Open Open Open
1. Andy Smith (M) 1. Martin Broadhead (M) 1. Mike Levery (M) 1. Lee Crow (M)
2. Jez Lowery (?) 2. Shaun Hogton (M) 2. Kieran Dowling (M) 2. Roger Cook (M)
3. Adrian Rafferty (M) 3. Roy Nixon (M) 3. Paul Blakeney (M) 3. George Thomson (M)
4. Christine Kirk +Mel Watts (F) 4. Ian Brookes (M) 4. Nick Swift (M) 4. Roy Nixon (M)
5. Sue Briggs+Linda Breen (F) 5. Peter Bunker (M) 5. James Lee (M) 5. Richard Green (M)
6. Karen Bentley (F) 6. Steve France (M) 6. Allan Bamford (M) 6. Martin Simpson (M)
7. Andy Jones (M) 7. Keith Ward (M) 7. Malcolm Taylor (M) 7. Mick Concannon (M)
8. Samuel Lake (M) 8. Pat Rooney (M) 8. Jed Turner (M) 8. Ken Chapman (M)

Please e-mail me ( to advise of errors.  The table above (of unconfirmed teams) or Split is probably the easiest to check.
Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail,

Newsgroup Comments

Graphs of speed over each stage


Shelli Kempson ran with Cath Worth, Iain Ridgeway with Sarah Kleeman, Vaughan Wade with Anne Wade

Compare 2003


Compare with 2003

Lost Property

Polar bum bag

Peter Storm rucksack inc towel, t-shirt, sox

Blue long sleeve t-shirt 

Thin Polartec gloves

Ron hill gloves

Walshes (7 or 8)

e-mail: to claim lost items or uncollected certificates

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page


First posted on 12/12/2004 at 01:40
Updated 22 July 2007 01:08:56


FastCounter by LinkExchange