Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday, 15th October, 2011

Full individual resultsLeaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to RRRresults   

Basic results will appear on the RHAC website (click on RRR2011 RESULTS on right Quick Links list). Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is added on this page. Split times are also available on the RHAC website; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page (in progress).

Photos will appear on Armada Photography web site

Blogs, etc

You may like to see Nick Ham's pictures from the day and his blog

Read Dawn's write up

Mike's take on the event

Checkpoint officials: Ray Howarth and Jane, and Mick Concannon; Dave Haywood, Gisele Bryden and the Jennings family; the extended Booth family; Paul Jepson; Les and Jane Crownshaw, Jenny and Pete Down; Jeanne Tilley and Martin Herrington.
Minibus: Brian Gent
Various places all day:  Pete Townson,  Mick Cochrane 
Sweeper: Brian Harney
Walking sweeper from Maltby: Henry Marston

Hot meal at halfway: Elaine Laurie
and Jenny Gent
Hot meal at finish:
Pat Rowbotham, June Harney, Jacky Sheriff and Marilyn Carratt
Jim Brogan, for driving the computer on the day that produced the results 
Kevin Thomas and Nina Hague for distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Alan Bryden, certificates
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser and Athletics Weekly  - 


Individual Event:

Subject to revision: some EOD information is outstanding, in particular for the following (race number, name):

145 Don Wells
175 Brian Gergory
352 David Gillian
and of course No 470, the unknown participant who retired part way round

Please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county), previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) and UKathletics number (if attached) to Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) as a large web page 

Full results as a printable .pdf file Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it

Split times with link to a table  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser, easiest to interpret

Records: Chris Parkes (1996) 6 h 17 min                      Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

Leading Male
1 Ian Symington (Macclesfield Harriers) 6:47:14
2 Ian Bishop (Royton Road Runners) 6:50:04
3 Kevin Doyle (Kimberworth Striders) 6:53:05

Individual Female
1 Helen Skelton (Mercia Fell Runners) 8:00:10
2 Victoria Mousley (Accrington Road Runners) 8:25:30
3 Karen Nash (Preston Harriers) 8:30:51


Listed numbers: 
6am starts: 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 133, 150, 165, 183, 184, 199, 204, 214
7am starts: 341, 431, 443, 460, 470

If you had one of these numbers and did not retire, please let us know at RRRresults. In addition, if you had number 470, please let us know your identity.   

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd and Shirley Hume

Additional awards were made this year to David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan and Marla Howard-Cutts (subject to rechecking).  

That's a total of 43. 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth and Chris Sanders have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions. 

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). 

Retirements are included with main results 

Team Result
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership

The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know


Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes.

Relay analysis   Relays by Class

Overall Team Class Overall
Pace, min/km
1 Kimberworth Striders (A Team) Open 5:23:31 3:59
2 Clowne RR Open 5:53:57 4:22
3 Sheffield RC Open 6:10:30 4:34
4 Kimberworth Striders Female 6:21:33 4:42
5 Kimberworth Striders (B Team) Open 6:26:48 4:46
6 Wildhogs Mixed 6:32:37 4:50
7 RHAC ex-snails Mixed 6:42:15 4:57
8 Rother Valley Swallows (A) Mixed 6:44:52 4:59
9 Team Kestrel Open 6:47:09 5:01
10 Maltby Marauders Mixed 6:48:49 5:02
11 Team Manvers Run Open 6:53:55 5:06
12 Kimberworth Striders Mixed 7:04:38 5:14
13 Women In Black (RHAC) Female 7:10:23 5:18
14 Team Manvers Run Mixed 7:24:49 5:29
15 Rother Valley Swallows (B) Mixed 7:27:45 5:31
16 Wildhogs Open 8:02:27 5:57
17 Arifs Ageless Open 8:02:45 5:57
18 Malteezers Mixed 8:03:13 5:57
19 Something Old-Something New Mixed 8:15:10 6:06
20 Team Rowbotham  Mixed 8:56:40 6:37

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to

Relay: Relays by category  

Relay split times  Graphical Analysis  Relay splits and graphical analysis are now available
HELP:- I need to confirm team members, who ran which leg.  Are these names correct?

Please e-mail me to advise of errors.  The table above (of unconfirmed teams) or Split is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

email  rrrentries, to claim lost items

For reference, the 2011 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

First posted

Updated 21 October 2012 11:07:05