Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday 12th October, 2019

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Updates in progress....

This page has the updated relay team membership as advised by team managers

Relay results added (albeit requiring some additions)

2019 Preliminary results appear on the SiEntries/Sportident website

For the latter, Select Results on the Round Rotherham Run line (12 Oct). For both, select the Relay or Solo course. Usually leave category blank (or All)

      
Ben Hague and Sabrina Verjee
Despite very wet conditions on the day, Ben came in with an amazing time of 5 h 57 min 18 s to improve on his 2018 record of just over 6 hours

The new Hooton Roberts checkpoint was very successful, from what I heard and saw. A couple of pictures of it in operation

     

 

To update: In the individual, there were 144 participants,  of whom 33 were ladies. The 23 relay teams involved 171 participants (taking into account multiple stage runs), 92 run by ladies.
So: there were more people doing the relay than the individual
190 men, 125 women, if my calculation is correct. i.e. 40% female representation (over 50:50 in ladies favour in the relay).

Thank you all for coming, and a special thanks to all our officials and helpers

Several links currently go to holding pages

Comprehensive results progressively being added

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to  Henry Marston   

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website (click on Round Rotherham on Previous Results quick link on the left). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is to be added on this page. Split times are shown; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page.

Warning: In the results linked from this page, club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there will be individuals who have left a club but not declared a new club.  Here you will be listed with affiliation to your last known club.  In most cases, this is inconsequential, but may affect the Team Result. If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.

Blogs, Reports, Photos, etc  (further contributions welcome)

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2019 reports

Karen Nash's very readable blog

Unconventional video posted by ©Bryn Evans

Flickr presentations, mostly taken from FaceBook posts. They may appear under my name but copyright belongs to originator.
Flickr allows you to scroll through large thumbprints, click on any you want to see in more detail, and download any you want to keep/print (for personal use - any commercial use, you should contact the copyright owner)

The 4am starters setting off, from ©John Ellis-Mourant

Participants at Tinsley, ©Philip Carford

Locations around Langold, (Over 200 pictures - see if you can spot yourself!) ©Hugh Fowler

©Nick Ham's 62 photo album
6am, 7am starts, shots from the route, and the spread at the Hooton Roberts checkpoint

©Brian Harney - the late arrivals at the Hooton Roberts Ball (as per ISIHAC)

Links to most of the Blogs (etc) have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

Acknowledgements

Checkpoint officials:

Grange: Ken Chapman, Mick Concannon, Ken Chapman and other members of Kimberworth Striders, Brenda King and RHAC ladies
Treeton: David Haywood, Kath Haywood, Jenny Horan, Pat Beighton, Wendy Whitaker
Harthill: Jeanne Tilley, Jonathan Senior

Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern, Martin Herrington, Kevin Thomas
Firbeck: Jane and Les Crownshaw  and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Jim Rust, Ray Matthews, and other Maltby Running club members
Putting out glowsticks for the night on stage 7: Ray Matthews
Hooton Roberts: Lisa Nash and the good people of the Hooton Roberts community

Hot meal at Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern
Hot meal at finish: June Harney,
Pat Rowbotham, Jenny Gent

Various places all day: 

Pete Adams, Keith Binney and Brian Gent in many places
Pam McLeod and Sue Clemmens for assistance with registration plus:
Kevin Thomas for distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Steve McLean of SiEntries for providing the efficient results service
Jim Brogan, for pre event admin
Gill Taylor, Malcolm Metcalfe assisting with SI duties and registration 
Henry Marston for the maps, written description, GPS downloads and background information about the event
Pete Tryner for printing waterproof colour maps
Tailwalker: Henry Marston
Sweeper: Brian Harney and Pete Humphries for on the day assistance with SI race monitoring system
First Aid support from Vie Medic Services: Lisa Tasker and Another, who fortunately were not kept busy.
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything.

Runfurther for donation of prizes

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser and the Rotherham Record - Record contribution added

Individual Event

Leading Men

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran
        Pace   Status
      h:min:s min/km    
1 Ben Hague Rotherham Harriers And Ac 5:57:18 4:24 3  
2 Rory Harris   6:28:05 4:47 1  
3 Scott Williams Rotherham Harriers And Ac 6:57:32 5:09 2 o40:1
4 Ken Sutor Cheshire Hash House Harriers 7:14:30 5:21 5 o40:2

 

Leading Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran
        Pace   Status
      h:min:s min/km    
1 Sabrina Verjee   7:47:41 5:46 1  
2 Elly Woodhead Kimberworth Striders 9:00:03 6:40 3  
3 Karen Nash (FRA) FRA 9:04:05 6:43 9 F50:1
4 Sarah Challans Lincoln & District Runners 9:30:58 7:02 2 F40:2

Mention should be made of the oldest competitor, Brian Gregory, who has been 'First Over-80' for the last 4 years. Yes, he is now 83,
His time of 14:14:03 also makes him second o70, 10th o60. Congratulations! Incredible!

Subject to revision

If appropriate, please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county),
previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) etc to
Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) Added for 2019 Note: Club membership is shown for identification purposes, as this listing is primarily for the archive and is not used for calculating team results. Your club may be different from that recorded in the 'Official' results.  If you were a club member in previous years, but are now unattached, your affiliation to your former club may persist in this listing, if only to help distinguish doppelgangers.  Changes between original entry and race day may not be picked up..

Full results Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it   Added for 2019

Split times and race analysis with link to a .pdf table - - Added for 2019

Pace as a table, with leg ranking - included with splits

  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser (easier to interpret, and how to interpret them.) Added for 2019

Records: Ben Hague (2019) 5 h 57min 18 s                     Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume, Jane Matthews, John Vernon, Les Hill, Steve Garlick, Bill Watson, Martin Dietrich, Nick Ham, Kevin Doyle, Sharon Gaytor, Lee Carratt, Judith Webb, Nigel Coates, Elaine Dee Jeremy Nottingham, Pam Baird, David Devine and Martin Payne

Additional awards were made this year to 2 more, Gary Groves and Richard Scroop(subject to rechecking).  

That's a total of 67!
 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths†, Kerry Booth, Chris Sanders and Tom Hughes have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions (7 recipients).  

Additional awards were made this year to 1 more:  John Cunnane Total now 8
John took advantage of the 4 am start, having been timed out on his attempt last year. Congratulations, John

30-completions

Two individuals have now reached 30 completions: Andrew West (who has walked round every year since the event was adapted to enable walkers to take part) and Henry Marston

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). We have had 2 participants with the same name, same DOB, fortunately taking part in the same year! ;

Retirements are included with main results 


Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership  tbc

First Team: RHAC, Ben Hague (c), Scott Williams (r) and Richard Parker (l), with Sharon in the background

 

Club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there may be individuals who have left a club but are here listed as a team member for that club.  If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.


The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

 

Relay

 

Make-up of Relay Teams is given in the link
Please check and inform me of any changes not so far advised.
Now added for 2019

Open

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number
          Pace in team
        h:min:s min/km  
1 Yellow Old Boys Kimberworth Striders Open 5:46:56 4:16 8
2 Yellow Boys to Men Kimberworth Striders Open 6:44:49 4:59 8
3 Groundhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Open 7:24:23 5:29 8
4 Dutton's Boys Rotherham Harriers And Ac Open 7:37:00 5:38 8
5 Maltby Moaners Maltby Running Club Open 8:52:20 6:34 8
6 VHR Team 2 Valley Hill Runners Open 9:17:39 6:53 8
7 Team Jack   Open 9:52:00 7:18 5

Mixed

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number
          Pace in team
        h:min:s min/km  
1 Worksop Harriers A Worksop Harriers Mixed 6:25:35 4:45 8
2 Wildhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Mixed 6:57:52 5:09 7
3 Maltby Maelstrom Maltby Running Club Mixed 7:02:59 5:13 7
4 Worksop Harriers B Worksop Harriers Mixed 7:11:40 5:19 8
5 Clowne Runners Clowne Road Runners Club Mixed 7:24:20 5:29 8
6 Rother Valley Swallows 2 Rother Valley Swallows Mixed 7:52:41 5:50 7
7 Rother Valley Swallows 1 Rother Valley Swallows Mixed 8:08:52 6:02 7
8 Nellies Nutters Team Manvers Mixed 8:31:01 6:18 3
9 Worksop Wanderers Worksop Harriers Mixed 8:50:03 6:32 8
10 Maltby Malteasers Maltby Running Club Mixed 8:57:40 6:38 8
11 VHR Team 1 Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:17:43 6:53 7
  Rawmarsh Runners   Mixed dnf 14:31 8

Ladies

             
Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number
          Pace in team
        h:min:s min/km  
1 Yellow Girls Kimberworth Striders Female 6:49:36 5:03 8
2 Yellow Butterflies Kimberworth Striders Female 8:09:04 6:02 8
3 Women in Black Rotherham Harriers And Ac Female 9:02:18 6:41 8
4 Yellow Sunshine Girls Kimberworth Striders Female 9:36:40 7:07 8

 

Thank you to relay team managers for updating your team declaration forms on the day

Please check and advise me of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) - I may have overlooked some changes.

Team membership is given in list in Legs

Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes at RoundRothRes

Overall Relay Results  Added for 2019

Relay analysis (times adjusted for stage length to show best overall performances, although ignoring the effect of terrain )  Added for 2019
Congratulations to Thomas Shaw for recording the fastest performance

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to Henry Marston

Relay split times with analysis, stage rank, etc tAdded for 2019

 Graphical Analysis - SplitsBrowser and WinSplits (Added)
 

Please email Henry Marston me to advise of errors.  The list in Legs is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

One Regatta fleece

- contact me, Henry Marston  to claim lost item

For reference, the 2019 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page,Henry's Home Page

Above, now added

Below, to be added

Update to historical record in the archive.  To incorporate any corrections submitted!

By Henry Marston
Email: Henry Marston

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)


Updated 08 November 2019 23:54:54