Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday, 17 October 2015

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website

Many links currently go to holding pages

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to  Henry Marston   

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website (click on Round Rotherham on Previous Results quick link on the left). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is to be added on this page. Split times are shown; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page.

Warning: In the results linked from this page, club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there will be individuals who have left a club but not declared a new club.  Here you will be listed with affiliation to your last known club.  In most cases, this is inconsequential, but may affect the Team Result. If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.


Blogs, Reports, etc 

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2015 reports

Richard Briggs, who for practice did the route a week beforehand, to check it out....  OMG, what a warm-up!

Links to most of the Blogs have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

In the light of Paul Burrows report (2013), I'm interested who (a) used a GPS device (handheld, wrist or smartphone) or not, (b) used written description, strip map, OS map (alone or in conjunction with GPS device) (c) how effective. Email me Henry Marston,  so that we can improve navigation aids next time.



Checkpoint officials:
Grange: Ken and Mary Chapman and other members of Kimberworth Striders. 
Treeton: David Haywood, Kath Haywood, Jenny Horan, Pat Beighton, Wendy Whittaker
Harthill: Alison Booth and Booth family.
Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Caroline Boyd Southern, Jim Southern,  Martin Herrington.
Firbeck: Jane Crownshaw, Les Crownshaw and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Jim Rust, Ray Matthews, and friends from Maltby.
Old Denaby: Ray Howarth and his wife Jane, Mick Concannon.
Pam McLeod for assistance with registration plus:
Gill Taylor, Malcolm Metcalfe, Brian Wall and his wife at the finish assisting with SI duties
Various places all day: 
Sweeper: Brian Harney
Walking sweeper from Maltby: Henry Marston
Hot meal at Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Caroline Boyd Southern, Jim Southern
Hot meal at finish: June Harney, Pat Rowbotham, .
Jim Brogan, for pre event admin, registration and on the day assistance
Steve McLean of SiEntries for providing the efficient results service
Kevin Thomas and Stephen Cotter for registration, distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser and the Rotherham Record

Individual Event:

Subject to revision

If appropriate, please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county), previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) and UKathletics number (if attached) to Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) as a large web page
Note: Club membership is shown for identification purposes, as this listing is primarily for the archive and is not used for calculating team results. Your club may be different from that recorded in the 'Official' results.  If you were a club member in previous years, but are now unattached, your affiliation to your former club may persist in this listing, if only to help distinguish doppelgangers.  Changes between original entry and race day may not be picked up.

Full results as a printable .pdf file Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it

Split times with link to a table

  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser (easier to interpret, and how to interpret them.)

Records: Chris Parkes (1996) 6 h 17 min                      Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

Leading Male

1 Kevin Hoult Stadium Runners M 6:48:44
2 Stephen Shanks Vic. Pk H & Twr Hamlets AC M 6:55:20
3 Kevin Doyle Kimberworth Striders M 7:05:10
4 Jerome McCulla Gainsborough Morton Striders M 7:13:58
5 Mark Gray Steel City Striders M 7:23:00
6 Roger Taylor Trentham Running Club M 7:28:54

Individual Female

1= Susan Keens Maltby Running Club F 7:52:30
1= Elizabeth Hutson Sheffield Tri Club F 7:52:30
2 Emma Wright Gateshead H F 8:47:53

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume, Jane Matthews and John Vernon

Additional awards were made this year to Les Hill, Steve Garlick and Bill Watson (subject to rechecking).  

That's a total of 48.


20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth, Chris Sanders and Tom Hughes have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions (7 recipients). 

We were sorry to see that veterans Roy Varo (who has since passed away), Terry Griffiths and Tom Hughes were unable to take part this year.

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). We have had 2 participants with the same name, same DOB, fortunately in the same year! 

Retirements are included with main results 

Unofficial Team Result
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership

Club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there may be individuals who have left a club but are here listed as a team member for that club.  If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.

Pos Cumulative Club Scorers
1 22h 50min Kimberworth Striders 'A' Kevin Doyle, Colin Earl and Dan Birkinshaw
2 25h 19min Sheffield Tri Club Chris Bannister, Elizabeth Hutson and Dave Stannard
3 26h 04min Dark Peak FR 'A' Peter Hague, Chris Hough and Kenny Turner
4 26h 55min Kimberworth Striders 'B' Mark Smith, Martyn Gaynor and Gary Groves
5 27h 11min Dumfries Running Club 'A' Sandy Shankland, Les Hill  and Dawn McDonald
6 27h 55min Team Manvers 'A' Sonny Burrows, Nick Stubley and Phil Barker
7 29h 12min Clowne Road Runners Simon Gregory, Richard Hind and Helen Worsfold
8 29h 50min Rotherham H & AC 'A' Stephen Cotter, Nils Hofmann and Andrew Roscamp
9 30h 17min 100 Marathon Club Beth Taylor-Jones, Paul Sutherland and Sean McCartney 
10 34h 14min Dumfries Running Club 'B' Ian Anderson, Margaret Gray and Richard McDougall
11 34h 49min Kimberworth Striders 'B' Vicki Beckitt, Sarah Millns and Helen Woodburn
12 36h 11min Dark Peak FR 'B' Neil Drake, Jim Fulton and Martin Payne
13 37h 02min Sandbach Striders Steve Treweeks, Clare Pheasey and Terry Coppenhall
14 37h 59min Team Manvers 'B' Jane Turton, Mark Benton and Michael Bracken
15 39h 12min Rotherham H & AC 'B' Alan Bolton, Kerry Booth and Henry Marston
16 43h 30min Valley Hill Runners Judith Mallon, Pete Taylor and Ashley Barwick

The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know


Relay Teams

RELAY TEAMS, AS REVISED ON THE DAY on team declaration forms

Please check and advise Henry Marston of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) where incomplete.


Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes via RoundRothRes

 Relay Result and Relay Legs (name and split time) 

Relay analysis (times adjusted for stage length) 

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to Henry Marston

Relay: Relays by category  

Relay split times  Graphical Analysis  Relay splits are now available.
HELP:- I am keen to confirm team members, who ran which leg.  Are these names correct?

Please email Henry Marston me to advise of errors.  The list in Legs is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

A black case for a satnav (or similar), with a USB lead inside (found in car park)
'Raidlight' small case for bits and bobs which could be attached to a rucksack or bumbag


email  RoundRothRes   to claim lost items

For reference, the 2015 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Above, now added

Below, to be added

Update to historical record in the archive.  To incorporate any corrections submitted!

By Henry Marston
Email: Henry Marston

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)

Updated 03 April 2016 00:10:36